Using only the highest quality bio-organic materials in harmony with elemental sulfur, retinol and multifunctional ActivElements® and ActivExtracts®, Amarte writes a symphony of science and beauty that elevates the health of all skin types.
Explore the glossary below to learn more about our ingredients.
Learn more about our use of fragrance here
Acacia collagen is an odorless, colorless, and tasteless dried extract from the stem of the acacia tree grown in Africa, the Near East, India, and the southern United States. Widely used for over 4,000 years as a soothing and anti-inflammatory agent and a product thickening agent, Acacia collagen dissolves rapidly in water and is typically included in products recommended for dry, sensitive or delicate skin.
Alcohol is a viscosity decreasing agent with antifoaming and antimicrobial properties. In topical sprays and liquids it serves to enhance product delivery with subsequent evaporation. Low alcohol concentrations (under 15 - 20%) are generally not irritating. The maximum alcohol concentration in Amarte products is substantially less than 10%
Allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing. An excellent temporary anti-irritant, allantoin helps protect skin from external factors such as wind burn and may aid in healing damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. It is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne-prone skin and is non-sensitizing. It may be synthesized or derived from the comfrey root.
Alumina is also known as aluminum oxide. It is an inorganic mineral oxide that does not penetrate the skin. It helps thicken skin care formulations and prevent caking.
is derived from a yellow flowering relative of the sunflower and has been used by Europeans since the 1500s. Arnica montana possesses anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, is rich in anti-oxidant compounds, and is widely recognized for its topical soothing and pain relieving properties. It also boasts a history of aid to rosacea and acne-prone skin.
Aspalathus linearis extract is derived from antioxidant and phenolic compound rich leaves of a broom-like red bush from South Africa. Often called rooibos, this plant’s leaf extract contains quercetin and luteolin which are reported to have anti-cancer properties.
Betaine is a natural edible and water soluble ingredient derived from beets or other vegetable sources. Chemically known as trimethylglycine, betaine is a moisturizer and stabilizer and is commonly found in cleansers. Betaine improves skin's feel and reduces formulation stickiness while serving as a surfactant, viscosity builder and foam booster. It may have anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties and is ideal for a wide range of cosmetic applications.
Biosaccharide gum-1: this polysaccharide, derived from the plant fermentation of sorbitol, binds water to skin with calming and moisturizing effects, resulting in the enhancement of skin softness and smoothness.
Bis-PEG-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane is a water-soluble silicone wax designed as an advanced, multifunctional ingredient for establishing a lubricous, silky feel to water-based products such as face toner, moisturizing serum, eye lifting gel, and body wash. This ingredient is distinguished from other commercial silicone waxes by its crystal clear appearance when dissolved in water and the outstanding, softer skin feel upon application and even after rinsing off. These advantages are obtained through a unique design of the polymer structure, wherein a well-balanced ratio of lipophilic silicone to hydrophilic polyether provides the maximum silky sensory feel while remaining 100% water soluble.
Butylated hydroxytoluene, also known as BHT, is a strong antioxidant with preservative and masking capabilities.
Butylene glycol is a solvent with good antimicrobial action that promotes synergystic preservative function. It also serves as a humectant, viscosity controller, and aroma refiner.
C12-16 alcohols is a mixture of synthetic fatty alcohols with 12 to 16 carbons in the alkyl chain. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener and is considered completely safe.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is an emollient with valuable spreading properties derived from coconut oil that promotes product absorption without leaving an oily residue on the skin.
Carbomer is also known as carbopol or carboxypolymethylene and is a slightly acidic white powder comprised of cross-linked hydrocarbon chains. It reacts with lipid particles to form thick, stable emulsions of oil in water and serves as an emulsifying, thickening, and suspending agent.
Caviar extract is prepared from sturgeon roe and used in products for oily and mature dehydrated skins requiring revitalization. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and boasts a high content of multiple vitamins, including A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Caviar extract also contains minerals such as cobalt, copper, iodine, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, silicium, and zinc, as well as multiple essential and sulfured amino acids, including glutamic acid, glycine, methionine, lysine, arginine, histidine, and aspartic acid.
Commonly known as centella and gotu kola, Centella asiatica is a small, herbaceous, annual plant native to wetlands in Asia. It is used as a medicinal herb in traditional African, traditional Chinese, and Ayurvedic medicine. Centella asiatica contains anti-inflammatory triterpenoid saponins believed responsible for its wide-ranging therapeutic actions. It helps facilitate wound healing and may be helpful in the management of rashes from leg veins, eczema, and psoriasis.
Cetostearyl alcohol is also known as cetearyl alcohol and is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting primarily of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. An emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes, cetostearyl alcohol also serves to increase viscosity with its emollient properties.
Cetyl alcohol is a long chain of organic alcohol with emollient and emulsifying properties and is often used as a thickening or viscosity increasing agent
Cetyl ethylhexanoate is an ester of cetyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid and serves as an emollient, skin conditioning, and thickening agent.
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a skin conditioner and emulsifier comprised of an alkyl silicone polyether specifically engineered to provide the low hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) necessary to produce water in oil emulsions.
Cocamidoproypyl betaine is an antistatic cleanser and surfactant derived from coconut oil salt and produces a thick, creamy foam with good skin tolerance.
Cyclohexasiloxane is a lightweight silicone fluid that provide lubricity and helps refine the delivery and finish of topical preparations.
Cyclopentasiloxane is a lightweight silicone fluid that provide lubricity and helps refine the delivery and finish of topical preparations.
Dimethicone copolyol is a polymer of dimethylsiloxane with polyoxyethylene and/or polyoxypropylene side chains. Serving as a non-irritating/non-sensitizing surfactant and emulsifier, it improves wetting characteristics of skin care formulations and provides a soft feel while decreasing cleanser-induced irritation.
Dimethicone crosspolymer is a non-toxic silicone derivative with stabilizing, emulsifying, and thickening properties that absorbs skin oil with a resulting dry, silky feel.
Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is also known as licorice root extract and may benefit oily skin. This extract reduces skin flaking, redness and inflammation and restores suppleness. It possesses calming, soothing, and anti-irritant properties and brightens and lightens via modulation of melanin production.
Disodium EDTA, or disodium ethylenediamine tetraacetate, serves as a preservative and product stabilizer by binding metal ions. It also aids in the topical penetration of active ingredients.
Elemental sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial with unique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified elemental sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter pure sulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate- also known as octinoxate and octyl methoxycinnamate- is the most popular sunscreen chemical worldwide. Concentrations of 2.0 to 7.5% are FDA approved for sunscreen. This ingredient's excellent UV absorption capability, good safety profile, broad solubility in oils, insolubility in water, and rare photo-allergy make it an almost perfect sunscreen chemical. It is derived from Peruvian balsam, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves, and storax and is noncomedogenic.
FD & C yellow #6, commonly known as Sunset Yellow FCF, is a safe color ingredient widely used in processed foods, skin care products, cosmetics, and hair care products.
FD&C blue #1 is known outside the USA as Brilliant Blue FCP and is certified as a safe topical ingredient and food additive throughout the EU, USA and most of the world. Its blue color is from peak light absorption is at 628 nm.
FD&C yellow #5, also known as tartrazine and CI 19140, is a safe food and cosmetic color that is widely used in foods.
Ferric oxide is an inorganic compound derived from iron that is used as a coloring agent in skin care products and cosmetics. It is recognized as safe by the FDA.
Fragrance refers to compounds added to a cosmetic formulation to impart a pleasant aroma and achieve subtly communicated market positioning messages. Fragrance is known to influence consumers' performance assessment of otherwise identical skin care products. On some ingredient labels it may be unclear if the fragrance is natural or synthetic - a known fragrance or a proprietary blend. Terminology such as 'plant extracts' indicates extracts used for therapeutic purposes and/or fragrancing. Amarté products incorporate multiple botanical extracts for fragrance to simultaneously achieve therapeutic benefits while respecting consumers' natural preferences and desire to avoid increased skin sensitivity.
Ginkgo biloba nut extract is found exclusively in Amarte Skin Care products. Ginkgo fruit has a unique odor and is resistant to smoke, disease, and insects. Derived from the fruit of the Ginkgo nut utilizing Amarte's patented machinery and methods, this extract is derived from the portion of the Ginkgo tree believed to be richest in active ingredients. Ginkgo biloba nut extract has antioxidant and possible anti-inflammatory properties. It appears to aid fibroblast production of collagen and elastin and exerts protective effects on vascular walls. Its beneficial properties are attributed to various flavonoids, including quercetin, kaemphferol, and ginkgetin. Its key constituents also include ginkgolide and bilobalide, catechin, tannin, and luteolin.
Glycereth-26 is an humectant and lubricant derived from glycerin that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel. It is an effective a skin conditioner, an exceptional lubricant, and improves overall formulation properties.
Glyceryl monostearate is derived from hydrogenated soybean oil and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifying and solubilizing ingredient, dispersing agent, emollient, formula stabilizer, and surfactant for a wide variety of products.
Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of palmitic and stearic acids. Synthesized from glycerin and stearic fatty acids, glyceryl stearate is derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil and serves as an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant and consistency-regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. This skin lubricant imparts a pleasant feel.
Glyceryl stearate SE is a self-emulsifying form of glyceryl sterarate containing a small amount of sodium and/or potassium stearate. Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of palmitic and stearic acids. Synthesized from glycerin and stearic fatty acids, glyceryl stearate is derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil and serves as an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant and consistency-regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. This skin lubricant imparts a pleasant feel.
Golden silk extract is prepared from the cocoon of the silk caterpillar, Bombyx mori. Silk fibroin in this extract helps create a bio-matrix that promotes moisturization, sebum absorption, and skin tightening. Bio-active proteins and peptides present in silk extract increase cellular activity of epidermal cells and growth of collagen producing dermal fibroblasts. Silk proteins also demonstrate anti-oxidant and tyrosinase inhibitive (brightening) effects.
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) leaf extract is an extract from the American witch-hazel tree with astringent and skin conditioning properties. It was first used by early New England settlers for its anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties.
Hedera helix (English ivy) extract is derived from the climbing plant with evergreen leaves native to Europe and Asia. Considered antibacterial, astringent, tonic, and soothing, English ivy extract increases capillary wall integrity and helps reduce local inflammation. It contains saponines, foaming emulsion stabilizers and surface active agents that facilitate ingredient absorption and fat emulsification.
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is a noncomedogenic oil with antioxidant and smoothing properties that is rich in vitamin E. It serves as a skin protectant that helps skin retain moisture. Daily application has been shown to decrease the risk of skin infections.
Hexyl laurate is the ester of hexyl alcohol and lauric acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is used as an emulsifier.
Human Oligopeptide-1 (EGF 2-nano) is a small polypeptide of 53 amino acids that serves as a cytokine to stimulate epidermal cell growth and proliferation. This peptide is derived from non-human sources using recombinant DNA biotechnology. Also know as EGF or epidermal growth factor. Amarte uses a two nanometer encapsulated formulation of EGF for better stability and absorption. This ActivElement has been shown to speed the healing of wounds and reduce scarring.
Hydrogenated lecithin is a emulsifier and surfactant commonly found in skin care products. It has been scientifically studied by Korean university professors and found to to be ideally suited for use in safe and uniquely elegant skin care nanoemulsions.
Hydrogenated polydecene is non-tacky emollient promotes easy spreadability and imparts a silky feeling to the skin. It is a synthetic compound that is nontoxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
Hydrolyzed collagen is collagen processed to achieve a lower molecular weight than regular collagen, resulting in improved properties relative to regular collagen. Collagen is very popular in skin care formulations due to hydration properties stemming from its ability to bind and retain a multiple of its weight in water. It helps reduce trans-epidermal water loss and is known to increase humectancy, contribute sheen, and build product viscosity. It leaves skin texture smooth and soft and is considered a mild anti-irritant.
Iron oxide is an inorganic compound derived from iron that is used as a coloring agent in skin care and cosmetics. It is recognized as safe by the FDA.
Isohexadecane is a branched chain hydrocarbon of the isoparaffin family. It serves as an emollient with skin conditioning and solvent properties.
Lauric acid, n-dodecanoic acid, is a constituent of coconut and laurel oil and is useful in the manufacture of soaps due to its outstanding foaming properties. It is safe and non-sensitizing.
Mica is translucent on the skin and, depending upon how it is milled, can impart brilliance and shimmer with a sheer look and smooth texture.
Myristic acid is an organic acid that occurs naturally within- and is also added to- many foods. This acid and its salts and esters serve many different roles within skin care product formulations; when combined with potassium, it excels as a surfactant and cleansing agent and provides high quality abundant lather.
Natural betaine is a moisturizer and stabilizer chemically known as trimethylglycine and is commonly found in cleansers. A natural edible and water soluble ingredient derived from beets or other vegetable sources, it improves skin's feel and reduces formulation stickiness while serving as a surfactant, viscosity builder and foam booster. It may have anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties and is ideal for a wide range of cosmetic applications.
Octyl methoxycinnamate- also known as octinoxate and ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate- is the most popular sunscreen chemical worldwide. Concentrations of 2.0 to 7.5% are FDA approved for sunscreen. This ingredient's excellent UV absorption capability, good safety profile, broad solubility in oils, insolubility in water, and rare photo-allergy make it an almost perfect sunscreen chemical. It is derived from Peruvian balsam, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves, and storax and is noncomedogenic.
Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as a sunscreen ingredient to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun.
It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor formed by esterification of salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
Opuntia ficus-indica extract is derived from prickly pear cactus. The extract is an excellent humectant rich in antioxidants including flavonoids and vitamins C, A and E. It has been scientifically demonstrated to have anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties.
Palmitic acid is the most common fatty acid found in nature. It possesses mild antioxidant properties and is used in skin care products primarily for emulsifying and emollient purposes.
Pearl powder is a multi-functional aesthetic ingredient that boasts an incomparable historical record spanning millennia. The cosmeceutical benefits of pearl powder had, until recently, been obscured by the fact that pearl powder has pleasing mica-like surface aesthetic properties. A collaborative 2009 scientific publication from three Taiwanese universities, however, has confirmed pearl powder's substantial antioxidant, hydration, and brightening properties.
PEG-100 stearate is a water soluble ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid containing an average of 100 monomers of ethylene glycol per stearic acid molecule. It is made by combining natural oils (palm, coconut) with stearic acid and is widely used as an emulsifier and moisturizer. PEG-100 stearate helps lift oil and dirt off skin when included in cleansers and its topical use is considered non-sensitizing, non-irritating, and safe.
PEG-40 stearate is a water soluble ester of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid, containing an average of 40 monomers of ethylene glycol per stearic acid molecule. Widely used as an emulsifier and moisturizer, it also helps lift oil and dirt off skin when included in cleansers and its topical use is considered non-sensitizing, non-irritating, and safe.
Phellinus linteus extract is derived from a medicinal mushroom used in Korea for centuries to treat various ailments. Harvard University and other researchers have recently reported it to be a promising anti-cancer agent. It possesses antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and has been recently shown to provided benefit for those with eczema.
Pine needle ferment is a fermented preparation of Pinus densiflora (pine) extract. This resinous compound possesses stimulating and bactericidal properties. It contains proanthocyanidins which are flavonoids credited with good health and longevity, and is reported to strengthen capillaries, rebuild collagen and help defend against UV rays. Possessing an antioxidant capacity derived from the facilitation of vitamin C recycling, vitamin E regeneration, and antioxidant enzyme activation, this extract is optimized by fermentation and is reported to have more antioxidant potential than green tea extract.
Pistacia lentiscus (mastic) oil is an aromatic resin from the mastic shrub or tree native to the Mediterranean region. Commercial mastic oil is harvested from 'Protected Designation of Origin' mastic plants on the Greek Aegean island of Chios and has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Potassium hydroxide possesses emulsifying properties and functions in relatively minute quantities to help balance pH.
Potentilla erecta root extract, also known as tormentil or bloodroot, is a herbaceous perennial member of the rose family that is rich in polyphenols. Tormentil has anti-inflammatory properties and four times the antioxidant efficacy of Vitamin E. It appears to exert beneficial effects on dermal collagen, elastin and glycosaminoglycan levels and promote cutaneous micro-circulation stability.
Propolis cera is a brownish, resinous substance collected by bees and used to protect hives from invaders and cold weather. Propolis has smoothing, moisturizing, and oil control properties. It is rich in flavonoids and phenolic compounds with well documented antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
Propylene glycol is an organic alcohol which, next to water, is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations. This pleasant feeling humectant permeates the skin well and absorbs water from the air.
Retinol is a retinoid that enhances skin's radiance and is considered to be a skin revitalizer. Retinol is one of the most effective cosmetic antiaging ingredients and is scientifically proven, via rigorous studies, to improve conditions associated with chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. It alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner, and stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin while improving skin tone. Useful in the management of acne, rosacea, oily skin, and actinic keratosis, retinol also helps decrease skin damage associated with UV exposure. Amarte products contain nano-encapsulated retinol for improved stability and absorption, efficacy, and tolerability.
Rooibos, or Aspalathus linearis extract, is derived from antioxidant and phenolic compound rich leaves of a broom-like red bush from South Africa. Rooibos leaf extract contains quercetin and luteolin which are reported to have anti-cancer properties.
Scutellaria baicalensis root extract is known commonly as Skullcap. It possesses well documented anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It also has possible anticancer activity (including skin cancer) which is thought to be primarily related to the flavonoid baicalin. It has been demonstrated to be an inhibitor of tryosinase activity and thus has brightening properties.
Skullcap is included in skin care products for these antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and brightening effects. It’s potential anticancer effects are a theoretical bonus despite any direct evidence it helps prevent the development of skin cancer.
Silica is a mineral most commonly found in nature as quartz. It serves multiple purposes in skin care products and has excellent anti-caking properties that help create uniform particle suspension within certain formulations.
Silk extract is prepared from the cocoon of the silk caterpillar, Bombyx mori. Silk fibroin in this extract helps create a bio-matrix that promotes moisturization, sebum absorption, and skin tightening. Bio-active proteins and peptides present in silk extract increase cellular activity of epidermal cells and growth of collagen producing dermal fibroblasts. Silk proteins also demonstrate anti-oxidant and tyrosinase inhibitive (brightening) effects.
Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is a copolymer of sodium acrylate and sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. This ingredient spreads superbly, feels highly fresh, goes on smooth without greasiness or stickiness and is very quickly absorbed by lightly melting into the skin. In formulation, it helps control viscosity, stabilize emulsions and prevent caking.
Sodium chloride, also known as salt, is used in small quantities to refine formulation properties.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is the sodium esther of a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It serves as an oil stabilizing surfactant that creates a wet feeling and aids in foaming to promote a soft skin after-feel.
Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, able to bind 1800 times its own weight in water, and serves as a moisturizer, thickener, and emulsifier.
Sodium lauroyl aspartate is a surfactant that enhances the spread of cleansing products.
Sodium palmitate is an emulsifying surfactant that refines the viscosity of cleansing formulations.
Sorbitan sesquioleate is a widely used emulsifying agent and surfactant synthesized from oleic acid and sorbitol.
Sorbitan stearate is synthesized from stearic acid and sorbitol. An emulsifier for water-in-oil formulations, it facilitates solubility of essential oils in water.
Stearalkonium hectorite is a fine creamy powder produced from the naturally occurring white clay mineral hectorite. It functions as a suspending agent, facilitating the dispersion of solids in liquids.
Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid found in many vegetable fats. Found in a large percentage of cosmetic creams, it serves as an emulsifier and thickening agent that adds pearlescence to the product finish.
Stearyl dimethicone is a siloxane polymer that serves as an occlusive emollient and skin conditioning agent.
Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is the ester of stearyl alcohol and glycyrrhetinic acid. A white to yellowish crystalline powder, this ingredient is the fatty acid conjugate of licorice-derived glycyrrhetinic acid and possesses potent skin brightening and anti-inflammatory properties.
Sulfur is a periodic table element that is an essential part of all living organisms. A broad spectrum antimicrobial with unique anti-inflammatory and exfoliative properties, purified sulfur is very effective in the treatment of acne, rosacea, and seborrheic dermatitis. A multi-tasker, this element is also a skin brightener that helps decrease sebum production. Amarte uses two nanometer diameter pure sulfur particles to create revolutionary efficacy and cosmetic elegance.
Titanium dioxide is an FDA approved physical sunscreen ingredient. It remains on the skin surface, scatters UV light, and is often used in conjunction with other sunscreen chemicals to boost SPF values, thus enhancing overall product attractiveness. The finer the particle size of titanium dioxide, the less obtrusive and whitish the product will appear. Many authorities believe that titanium dioxide in an ideal UVA/UVB protection component given its chemical, cosmetic, and physical characteristics. Titanium dioxide also serves as a white pigment and opacifier in skin care products and cosmetics.
Tocopheryl acetate is a noncomedogenic vitamin E analog and an antioxidant that helps maintain the oxidative integrity of unsaturated oils and sebum.
Trehalose is a disaccharide plant sugar humectant comprised of two linked glucose molecules. It possesses uniquely beneficial moisture retention properties that have been shown to help prevent cellular damage in the event of dehydration.
Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a non-ionic silicone surfactant. It has excellent dispersing, adsorption and lubricating characteristics.
Tri-iron tetra-oxide, an inorganic compound derived from iron, is used as a coloring agent in skin care and cosmetics and is recognized as safe by the FDA.
Triticum vulgare (wheat) bran extract is a fine, soft powder obtained from milled grain of wheat and used to smooth, polish and physically exfoliate skin.
Water is a fundamental ingredient for skin care products and life itself. Amarte products contain spring water sourced from a Korean nature preserve.
Zinc oxide is a very effective, non-toxic, and non-irritating mineral sunscreen ingredient with broad spectrum UV blocking ability. When applied as a component of an optimized sunscreen formulation, micronized zinc oxide may appear transparent.